ENQUIRY FORM

TESTIMONIALS

Special thanks to e-TouristVisa. I finally got my visa thanks to your team. Thanks a lot.

Peter, UK

I really appreciate your effort in helping me getting this visa and guiding me through the process.

Chantelle, UK

Got my visa in less than 24 hours. Go for Urgent visa.

Tanya, UK

This is my 5th visit to India, and I chose e-IndianVisa for the 2nd time and got the visa so easily. The team is very helpful.

Susan, UK

Everything on the site is so easy to understand and go by. Helped me a lot to understand the process as I am not very good with English.

Ben, US

Visa to Visit India from Uk , Indian E Visa Online Application

‚ÄčE Visa Fees:

  • e-Tourist Visa (eTV) Normal processing fee is USD 89  All include for travel after 4 days and within 180 days from the date of submission of the eTV application. Exchange rate applicable per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel filled by you otherwise application will not be processed.
  •  
  • e-Tourist visa urgent processing fee is USD 149 for travel within 4 days from the date of submission of the eTV application. Exchange rate applicable per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards.

 

 

Looking for E Visa services Visa to Visit India from Uk, Indian E Visa Online Application as we are a leading Visa service provider, from India, established in the year of 90's, our highly motivated professionals with an organized administrative set up. Visa to Visit India from Uk, Indian E Visa Online Application. We are known for our speed, trust and expertise and are committed to do our best for your successful migration.
 

What is an E-visa?

 E-visa is an electronic form of visa which can be referred as an application get a visa or act as the visa itself. It is necessary to hold a visa in order to get entered in a foreign country, therefore the government of many countries has made it’s easier to apply Indian visa e-visa online and on-time approval. Those who are running out of time and want to save themselves from the long queues must try these e-visa services

E-visa from India to the UK:

At present Indian tourism is at its peak and numerous travelers from a different part of world travel to India to enjoy the diverse cultures and traditions. So, e-visa for India is trending in the world of travel and tourism. Applying e-visa is an easy-to-do task in this digital century.

As per studies, it has been recorded that most of the Britishers have registered their entry in the list of India tourists. In past few years, the rate of UK tourists to India have been taken a hype. One can see many tourists from Uk exploring the colorful, cultures of India. Therefore, the online visa for tourists from UK to Indian can be found on a large scale. Nowadays, the government is accepting the applications of high commission e-visa for India from UK residents with some extended facilities.

The tourism department of Indian government has clearly mentioned that you are not going to get your visa in some of the special cases. Read the official statement here:

“The e-Tourist Visa office is just material to nationals of United Kingdom and isn't accessible to British Subject, British Protected Person, British Overseas Citizen, British National (Overseas) and British Overseas Territories.”

E-visa holds the equal weight off than that of normal visa, but the only considerable fact is that it can only be used for the travel purpose. In addition, the e-visa only lasts for 60 days. There could be several reasons to apply for an e-visa such as traveling, medical treatments, special occasion and many more. This is the best way get a permission to stay in a country for a short span of time.

  • E-tourist visa
  • E-business visa
  • E-medical visa

You may find it a bit confusing. But there is no hassle associated with the Indian visa application as it’s really a straightforward process. If you are facing any difficulty with it, you can freely call the customer service.

Terms and conditions associated with e-visa for India are:

  • You can visit only for the sake of leisure and your stay cannot exceed the limit of 60 days. It is best suitable for traveling, medical, business purposes or a just casual visit to anyone living in India.
  •  Your passport must consist of at least two blank pages and validation period of 6 months.
  • Your account balance or financial condition should be able to manage your expenses during the visit and you must have the ticket for the return.
  • No diplomatic/official password or any laissez-passer document is allowed.
  • The applicant should not have the Pakistani origin. There is a list of countries which are eligible to apply for the Indian e-visa; any sort exception would not be entertained.
  • Every tourist must hold an individual passport and e-visa.
  • The individual should not belong to the category of person-not-grata.

List of documents:

  • It is necessary to prepare the required documents before applying for the e-visa for India. The photo and other details should be clear and readable.
  • A photograph with a white background showing your full face. A scanned copy of the bio page of your passport. It Basically, there are three types of an e-visa. Get all the details below:

Required Information:

To apply for e-visa your must fill the essential details in specified section:

  • Detail where you are going to stay during your visit. For hotels, complete address and phone numbers are required.
  • The date of arrival and departure.
  • The airport location from where you are going to enter in India.
  • Payment method: Debit card, Credit Card or PayPal account.

Entry and Exit:

There are few conditions associated with the entrance to India, if you are holding an e-visa. There are few specified entrance points (airports) which accept the e-visa, make sure you choose any of the following to airport to take entry to India.

“Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Chennai Seaport, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi.”

Visa Fee:

The fee paid for applying for an India E-visa is non-refundable under any condition. The acceptance of your visa solely depends upon the reputation of your application and records. If not selected or after canceling the e-visa request, the visa fee will not be refunded.

Important Note:

  • The incomplete form or fee would not be accepted.
  • ETV cannot be transferred or converted.
  • One can apply 2 ETV one year, not more than that.

Advice for UK residents:

The tourist visa is only valid for those who are non-residents, non-originated or have no profession in India. You can only visit the country for the sake of recreation, but no professional intentions would be entertained allowed if you are on a tourist visa. For any purpose like studying, volunteering, employment, business, etc., you need a different sort of visa with some additional documents and biometrics.

The Emergency E-visa:

Some of the cases are urgent and cannot wait for days to get a visa. For such cases, Urgent e-visa has introduced. In other words, one can get an urgent visa for India within 24 hours just by paying some additional charges. But it’s necessary to apply before 24 hours of traveling to get your visa on time. For any concern regarding urgent e-visa, one can contact the customer support service to get the guidance regarding the application procedure.

Emergency e tourist visa requires some of the additional proofs and documents in order to check the authenticity and credibility of the applicant, as Indian embassy has revised its tourism policies in last few years to check the unauthorized entry to the country.

The emergency cases include sudden death or serious illness or other unavoidable circumstances and a valid reason is necessary to apply for an urgent visa to India from the UK. To get a visa to visit India from the UK on the immediate basis one must have the proof of the reason such as death certificate (or any proof) and medical certificates signed and attested by a certified medical practitioner.

  • It should be submitted to the high commission through the official site along with required documents.
  • Emergency cases are entertained on weekends and holidays for few hours a day. So one must visit them in between 120 days.
  • The high commissions finalized the case and the decision cannot be changed under any circumstances.
  • UK ETD’s (emergency travel documents) are required for both: entry and exit. In the case of shortage, neither entry nor exit is possible.

The role of E-Tourist Visa India

E-tourist visa is an independent organization providing guidance and support to the applicant of Indian tourist visa online. The sole purpose of our form is to represent Indian tourism and help users to get an insight of the associated procedure and norms.

The organization helps you understand the hidden aspects which are not known by an average traveler but are essential for the acceptance of e-visa, mainly for the UK citizens who want to visit India for a short span of time.

We are aimed to contribute to the tourism sector of India, to promote the revenue-generation. Therefore we run a marketing campaign to support Indian tourism via various multimedia means. Also, we help to handle the hitches which come to that way of an applicant while trying to apply for E-visa to India from the United Kingdome.

List of countries eligible for eTV:

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Island
  • Chile
  • China
  • China- SAR Hongkong
  • China- SAR Macau
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Cook Islands
  • Cote d'lvoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • USA
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niue Island
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Republic of Macedonia
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saint Christopher & Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Turks & Caicos Island
  • Tuvalu
  • UAE
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City-Holy See
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Visa Checklist:

For obtaining the e-tourist visa, visitors would only need to upload a scanned copy of the front page of the original passport and a digital photograph with white background which can be taken at home with your digital camera or camera phone. It must be with a white background. Please make sure your have these documents ready on your system, laptop, IPAD or smart phone before you start filling the application form because you will be required to upload them with the application. Visa fees are non-refundable.

Visa Fees :

Visa fees are non-refundable. Approval or rejection of the visa application depends on upon the choice of the Government Immigrations department. Your application may be rejected by them and please be informed that the Government authorities will inform if you are not eligible for this service. In the event of cancellation after submission of application the visa fee is non-refundable.

You are required to complete the Online Application on our website. The documents required for e-Tourist Visa are.

• Scanned copy of the Front Page of the original Passport which has the personal details with the photograph.
•  A digital photograph with white background with your head in centre. Please remove all the accessories and glasses from the face while taking the picture. 

Visa Application Process:

e-Tourist Visa Facility:

Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer. International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India. Applicants of the eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 180 days. The delivery times are not applicable for Sri Lankan and Chinese Passport Holders. For these nationalities the delivery time is 2 business days in case of urgent processing and 5 business days in case of normal processing.

e-TouristVisa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. The visa must be availed within its period of validity. The e-Tourist visa for the purpose of Tourism and Business will be valid for two entries and for Medical purpose it will be valid for Three entries from the date of the first arrival date in India. e-TouristVisa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year. e-TouristVisa is valid for entry through 24 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi) and 3 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.